Junior Championships

This competition is suspended due to COVID 19  It will return in 2021

Central Districts

Junior Championships 2020

This year the Regional Committee is nominating the tournaments that will be eligible for gaining points

·         Only Junior and combined Junior/intermediate standard pairs tournaments held within the Central Districts region will apply as listed below

·         The regional committee will collate the scores

·         The scores will be collated from the top six overall placings in a tournament

o   1st 6 points 2nd 5 points 3rd 4 points 4th 3 points 5th 2 points 6th 1 point

·         Junior Congress Pairs events at the Taranaki and Hawkes Bay regional Congresses will count for Double points as below in bold

o   1st 12 points 2nd 10 points 3rd 8 points 4th 6 points 5th 4 points 6th 2 points

·         To qualify for points you must be a member of a Central Districts Club, however, you may play with players from other regions. They will not be eligible for the championships

·         The top player will receive a trophy. For 2020 the region has provided $500 to be shared over the top 5 placings

·         A ladder will be posted on the CD Website

Junior Tournaments that apply

 

9-Mar-20 Taranaki Congress Intermediate /Junior Pairs (Mon) New Plymouth
19-Apr-20 Wanganui Junior Pairs (Sun) Wanganui
2-May-20 Hastings Junior Pairs (Sat) Hastings
16-May-20 Palmerston North Junior Pairs (Sat) Palmerston North
23-May-20 Waipukurau Junior Pairs (Sat) Waipukurau
24-May-20 Taihape Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sun) Taihape
30-May-20 Hawke's Bay Congress Junior Pairs (Sat) Hawke's Bay
14-Jun-20 Levin Junior Pairs (Sun) Levin
27-Jun-20 Dannevirke Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sat) Dannevirke
26-Jul-20 Hawera Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sun) Hawera
4-Jul-20 Taradale Junior Pairs (Sat) Taradale
22-Aug-20 New Plymouth Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sat) New Plymouth
6-Sep-20 Havelock North Junior Pairs (Sun) Havelock North
10-Oct-20 Napier Junior Pairs (Sat) Napier

Fina Ladder 28/10/19

Name  Club  Accumulated Points 
     
Amanda Bublitz Hawera 28
Janise Gray  Hawera 28
BERNIE SCHRODER - Hastings 26
PAMELA STENNING Hastings 26
John Rutten NewPlymouth 18
Angela Harper  Palmerston North 14
Harry Mills   Dannevirke 14
Paul Harper Palmerston North 14
DOREEN NUNN Napier 13
LINSTEAD CASTLE-ALLEN Taradale 13
MARIE RICHARDS  Taradale 13
PENNY COOPER Napier 13
DON MACDONALD Napier 12
JUDY MACDONALD -  Napier 12
Linda Lawrence Dannevirke 12
Cheryl Jones   9
SUE FENWICK Taradale 9
DEAN FRANCIS Napier 8
Deane Skelton NewPlymouth 8
Jan Hawkins NewPlymouth 8
MARIE BYMOLT -  Napier 8
LISA METCALFE Waipukurau 7
Ash Smart Dannevirke 6
BERNARD LONG Levin 6
Erica Stephens Hawera 6
FRANCES FLYNN Hastings 6
FRITS HARINGA -  Havelock North 6
Heather Smart  Dannevirke 6
JAN JORDAN Levin 6
Lalith Mendis NewPlymouth 6
Nicki Luxton  Hawera 6
Paula McCool Pahiatua 6
PENNY Needham  Stratford 6
RITA BATLEY Taihape 6
Robyn Sinclair Feilding 6
STEVEN NEEDHAM Stratford 6
Tad Krogulec  Palmerston North 6
WENDY TOTMAN Taihape 6
Yvette Hewlett Levin 6
SALLY LIVINGSTON   6
GAYE ROBERTSON   6
Barbara Taylor Levin 5
Lesley Clare Feilding 5
LOIS RODLER -  Napier 5
LORRAINE CROFSKEY Stratford 5
MARY-ANN HARDING -  Waipukurau 5
Paula Martin NewPlymouth 5
Robbie Christiansen Waipukurau 5
SANDY JONES Stratford 5
TIM HARDING Waipukurau 5
CAROL NELSON   5
Annette Weaver NewPlymouth 4
Annie Frame  NewPlymouth 4
Beverley Fullerton-Smith  Hastings 4
JEAN ROGERS Taradale 4
Kathryn Ingram Hastings 4
LOUISA GORDON Taihape 4
Margaret Maxwell   4
ROSS GORDON Taihape 4
CLIVE HOLLAND    4
HEATHER BOWMER   4
Bob Barber   3
Faye Gardiner Havelock North 3
Frances Corcoran NewPlymouth 3
Grant Elliott  Palmerston North 3
Jane Johnson Hawera 3
Judy Jefferies    3
LESLEY KEUNING Taihape 3
Lorraine Hall NewPlymouth 3
Martin Berry Hawera 3
Mary Burke   3
Michael Barry Havelock North 3
RACHEL CAMMOCK Dannevirke 3
Rebecca Owen   3
Terry Young Palmerston North 3
TOBY SCHWEIKERT Taihape 3
MIKE J SMITH   3
Ann Lewis Wanganui 2
CATHRINE EXCELL Dannevirke 2
David Lever Taradale 2
GEORGE HARPER  Waipukurau 2
Jacqui Funnell    2
Malcolm Loudon  Palmerston North 2
MARGARET VAUGHAN Taradale 2
Phillip Godderidge Wanganui 2
RAEWYN COOPER  Taradale 2
Simon Loudon Marton 2
Ann Herbert Taradale 1
David Gibb Hokowhitu 1
Dayle Harpur Levin 1
JACQUI FUNNELL -  Dannevirke 1
Joyce Chapman   1
Juan Grant   1
KATHRYN INGRAM Hastings 1
Marianne Schumacher Wanganui 1
Pat Nolan  Palmerston North 1
Sally Yeoman Wanganui 1
Sonia Whale Taradale 1
JOCELYN MCCLELLAND    1
HELEN ROWE   1

Final Ladder

Add content